icon No Upfront Fee
icon Pay As You Go
icon Pay Happy
Home Privacy Policy

This policy sets out how Hashwide trading as Hashwide Web Solutions Ltd handle your personal information if you’re a user or visitor to our website or a person who use our services, e.g. request a quote from us or subscribe to our newsletter, or are our client.

The most common types of information we collect include:

  1. How we collect your personal information
  1. We collect your personal information directly when you provide it to us while you navigate through our website, or through other people when you use services associated with our website or when we start working on your project.
  2. We collect your personal information when you complete our Contact US form, or send us a communication through email, Live Chat or enquiry through the telephone.
  1. How we will use your personal information
  1. We will use your personal information:
  1. Where you give us consent:
  1. Marketing
  1. When we disclose your personal information

             We will disclose your personal information to the following recipients:

  1. Where we transfer and/or store your personal information

We are a UK based company having our own managed outsourcing centre in India and other countries. Some of the recipients we have described above and to whom we disclose your personal information are based in the UK and other countries. We do this on the basis of your consent to this policy. In order to protect your information, we take care where possible to work with subcontractors and service providers who we believe maintain an acceptable standard of data security compliance.

  1. How we keep your personal information secure

We store personal information on secure servers that are managed by us and our service providers in the UK and other countries. Personal information that we store or transmit is protected by security and access controls, including usernames and password authentication, two-factor authentication, and data encryption where appropriate.

  1. Access to your personal information

You hold the right to make a request to access any personal information we hold about you and to request corrections of any errors in this data. You can also ask to erase/remove all your information if you wish to discontinue the services with us. To make an access or correction request, send us an email anytime stating the purpose.

  1. Marketing Choices regarding your personal information

We will send you marketing communications by email with your consent about products and services that we feel may be of interest to you. You can ‘opt-out’ of such communications if you would prefer not to receive them in the future by using the unsubscribe facility provided in the communication itself.

You also have choices about cookies by modifying your browser preferences. You have the choice to accept all cookies, to be notified when a cookie is set, or to reject all cookies. If you choose to reject cookies some parts of our Site may not work properly in your case.

When you visit our Site, there’s certain information that’s recorded which is generally anonymous information and does not reveal your identity. If you’re logged into your account some of this information could be associated with your account. We’re talking about the following details:

  1. How long we keep your personal information

We retain your personal information for as long as is necessary to provide the services to you and others, and to comply with our legal obligations. If you no longer want us to use your personal information or to provide you with our services, you can request that we erase your personal information and close your account.

  1. Your Rights
  1. To get a copy of your personal information that we hold

You can request a copy of your personal information as well as why we have that information, who has access to that information and where we got that information from at any time. Once we have received your request, we will respond to you within 30 days.

  1. Letting us know if your personal information needs to be updated

You have the right to question any information we hold about you that you think is wrong, out of date or incomplete. If you do, we will take reasonable steps to check its accuracy and make corrections.

If you need to update your contact details or any other information, you can do so by writing us to info@hashwide.com

  1. If you want us to stop using your personal information or erase your personal information

You have the right to object to our use of your personal information, or to ask us to delete, remove or stop using your personal information if there is no need for us to keep it. This is known as the right to object and the right to erasure or right to be forgotten.

We may be able to restrict the use of your personal information so that it can be only used for a certain purpose such as legal claims or to exercise legal rights.

  1. Obtaining your personal information in a portable format

You have the right to get copies of your personal information from us in a format that can be easily re-used. You can also ask us to pass on your personal information to other organisations. To request this, please contact us using the email id info@hashwide.com.

  1. Your right to complain

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe that we are not processing your personal information in accordance with the law, you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office by emailing them. 

  1. Updates to Privacy Policy

We will need to change this policy from time to time in order to make sure it stays up to date with the latest legal requirements and any changes to our privacy management practices.

When we do change the policy, we’ll make sure to notify you about such changes, where required. A copy of the latest version of this policy will always be available on this page.

  1. How you can contact us

If you have any questions about our privacy practices or the way in which we have been managing your personal information, please contact our team in writing at info@hashwide.com, or by visiting our office at 85 Trinity Avenue, Enfield, EN1 1HT, United Kingdom.

When you contact us, we need to verify your identity for your security. Verifying identity is an important way of safeguarding against criminal activities including the prevention of illicit access to your information.

If we are unable to validate your identity, we may ask you to provide further evidence so that we can access your information.

  1. Limitations of the rights

These rights are limited in some situations – for example, we can demonstrate that we have a legal requirement to process your personal information. In some instances, this means that we may retain some data even if you withdraw your consent.

Where we require your personal information to comply with legal or contractual obligations, then provision of such data is mandatory: if such data is not provided, then we will not be able to manage our contractual relationship with you or to meet obligations placed on us. In all other cases, provision of requested personal information is optional.

If you have unresolved concerns you also have the right to complain to data protection authorities. The relevant data protection authority will be the data protection authority of the country:

  1. of your habitual residence;
  2. of your place of work; or
  3. In which you consider the alleged infringement has occurred.

Both personal information and personal data have the same meaning in the context of this Privacy Policy.

The information you make public or give to others

Please note, if you make your personal information available to other people, we can’t control or accept responsibility for the way they will use or manage that data. There are lots of ways that you can find yourself providing information to other people, e.g. when you post a public message on a forum thread, share information via social media, or make contact with another user (such as a third party Author) whether via our Sites or directly via email.

Before making your information publicly available or giving your information to anyone else, think carefully. If you’re giving information to another user via our Sites, ask them how they will handle your information. This privacy policy will not apply if you’re sharing information via another website. Check the privacy policy of that site to understand its information management practices.

 

***Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. By using or accessing the Service defined above, you acknowledge that you have read, understood, and agree to all the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy. This privacy policy also applies to the “Terms of Use” or other customer agreements made between you and the Hashwide.

If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy and the applicable User Agreement, please do not access or use our Service.